Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Contest results 2008

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Normanton, West Yorkshire
    Posts
    3,882

    Default Contest results 2008

    Pontefract Wine Circle Roll of Honour 2008


    Doncaster Wine Circle

    Karl Grocock

    1st Class 6 White medium
    1st Class 16 Lager
    2nd Class 1 Red Dry
    2nd Class 5 Red Medium
    2nd Class 16 Lager
    3rd Class 2 White Dry
    3rd Class 4 White Sweet
    3rd Class 6 White Medium
    HC Class 13 3 Bottles of Wine for a Dinner

    Rita Plows

    1st Class 12 Aperitif Dry to Medium
    1st Class 14 Liqueur
    1st Class 18 Baking

    Roy Chapman

    2nd Class 3 Red Sweet
    2nd Class 4 White Sweet
    2nd Class 7 Rose Medium Dry
    2nd Class 8 Dessert any Colour
    3rd Class 5 Red Medium

    Richard Sharp

    1st Class 1 Red Dry
    Best Wine in Show

    Keith Johnson

    HC Class 3 Red Sweet
    HC Class 8 Dessert any Colour

    Bob Morton

    3rd Class 9 Kit Wine any Colour
    3rd Class 13 3 Bottles of Wine for a Dinner
    HC Class 7 Rose Medium Dry

    Margaret Nailer

    3rd Class 7 Rose Medium Dry



    NAWB National Show – Weston-super-Mare

    Bob Morton

    1st Class 6 Table Red Dry
    1st Class 70 Dry Red (Kit)
    2nd Class 90 Red Dry (open class)
    HC Class 28 Red Dry (Fresh Grape)

    Martina Paetzel

    2nd Class 95 Novice White Dry
    3rd Class 94 Rose Medium Dry (open class)

    Karl Grocock

    1st Class 95 Novice White Dry
    3rd Class 75 Kit Beer
    3rd Class 20 Mead Sweet
    3rd Class 96 Novice Table Red
    4th Class 90 Red Dry (open class)
    4th Class 39 Apple Base Dry
    4th Class 19 Mead Dry
    VHC Class 81 After Dinner Sweet
    HC Class 79 White Dry
    HC Class 17 Sparkling Wine Dry
    HC Class 48 Five Bottle Fruit Medley

    Highest scoring steward






















    Lincoln Wine & Beer Circle Show

    Darren Sellers

    1st Class 12 novice social white
    1st Class 23 novice beer
    Best beer in show

    Bob Morton


    1st Class 4 table red dry, kit or concentrate
    2nd Class 10 rose medium
    3rd Class 10 rose medium
    C Class 8 after dinner wine
    Best wine in show (second year running)

    Karl Grocock

    1st Class 5 table wine from fresh grapes
    1st Class 8 after dinner wine
    1st Class 7 social red
    1st Class 13 flower dry
    1st Class 17 liqueur
    2nd Class 1 white dry fruit or veg
    2nd Class 14 vegetable, leaf or grain
    3rd Class 6 social white
    HC Class 15 three wines for a dinner
    HC Class 2 red dry fruit or veg
    C Class 19 Lager

    Pontefract

    Visiting club highest points award
















    YFAWB Show (The Big One)

    Richard Sharp

    2nd Class 23 medium red
    3rd Class 12 red dry fresh grapes
    V.H.C Class 5 fruit white dry
    V.H.C Class 34 novice white dry
    V.H.C Class 35 novice white sweet

    H.C Class 19 table white med-sweet
    H.C Class 32 novice red dry
    H.C Class 33 novice red sweet
    H.C Class 36 novice rose medium dry
    H.C Class 46 circle's red dry

    Martina Paetzel


    1st Class 36 novice rose medium dry
    3rd Class 34 novice white dry

    Maureen Jarvis

    C. Class 34 novice white dry

    Bob Nailer

    V.H.C Class 2 red dry, blackberry/elderberry
    H.C Class 4 red sweet, blackberry/elderberry

    Rita Plows

    V.H.C Class 28 fortified dry sherry

    Bob Morton

    3rd Class 45 wine with food

    Ann-Marie Grocock

    2nd Class 72 ploughmans lunch

    V.H.C Class 27 liqueur-any exluding lemon
    H.C Class 71 simple cake-fixed recipe








    Karl Grocock


    1st Class 11 aperatif dry-citrus
    1st Class 23 med red
    1st Class 26 liqueur-lemon
    2nd Class 19 table white med sweet
    2nd Class 45 wine with food
    3rd Class 9 white sweet exc fruit
    3rd Class 13 white dry fresh grapes
    3rd Class 40 sparkling white dry-bottle fermented
    3rd Class 60 lager-kit
    V.H.C Class 17 table white dry

    V.H.C Class 38 mead dry
    V.H.C Class 68 wine bottle label
    H.C Class 21 rose med dry
    H.C Class 42 sparkling rose med-bottle fermented
    H.C Class 46 circle's table white
    C. Class 12 red dry fresh grapes
    C. Class 22 med white
    C. Class 71 simple cake-fixed recipe

    Pontefract

    H.C Class 46 circle entry red dry white dry
    (Richard Sharp/Karl Grocock)

    Major Awards

    Pontefract


    2nd place, Highest circle points in all wine classes
    3rd place, Highest circle points in all classes


    Karl Grocock


    1st place, Highest points by a steward in all classes
    3rd place, Highest individual points in all wine classes
    4th place, Highest individual points in sweet, med-sweet classes
    4th place, Highest individual points in all classes
    5th place, Highest individual points in dry, med-dry classes
    6th place, Highest individual points in fortified classes








    Telford Wine Festival

    Bob Morton

    1st No Information
    3rd No Information
    4th No Information
    VHC No Information
    HC No Information

    Karl Grocock

    1st class 3 Table white dry
    1st class 13 white dry kit,
    2nd class 3 Table white dry
    2nd class 4 Table red sweet
    2nd class 15 three dinner wines
    3rd class 7 flower med sweet
    3rd class 12 liqueur, lemon
    4th class 19 three beers for a dinner
    H.C class 13 white dry kit
    H.C class 14 red dry kit,
    Gold star class 2 Table red dry


    Richard Sharp

    4th class 14 red dry kit
    V.H.C class 2 Table red dry
    Gold star class 14 red dry kit


    Lincolnshire Federation Show

    Andy Hinchcliff

    1st Class 17 Liqueuer
    3rd Class 1 Dry White Table Wine

    Maureen Jarvis

    2nd Class 9 Novice Social Red or White Wine

    Bob Nailer

    1st Class 6 After Dinner Red Wine
    1st Class 15 Port or Sherry fortified
    2nd Class 16 3 Bottles for Dinner



    Bob Morton

    1st Class 8 Dry Red Concentrate Wine
    3rd Class 2 Dry Red Table Wine
    VHC Class 23 Barley Wine
    HC Class 4 Red Social Wine
    C Class 11 Rose Medium Wine
    C Class 20 Bitter or Pale Ale
    Best Wine in Show

    Karl Grocock

    1st Class 5 After Dinner White Wine
    1st Class 11 Rose Medium Wine
    2nd Class 5 After Dinner White Wine
    2nd Class 10 Aperitif
    2nd Class 17 Liqueur
    3rd Class 13 Mead
    3rd Class 21 Lager
    VHC Class 6 After Dinner Red Wine
    VHC Class 12 Flower or Veg. medium Wine
    VHC Class 16 3 Bottles for Dinner
    HC Class 2 Dry Red Table Wine

    Richard Sharp

    1st Class 1 - Dry White
    1st Class 2 - Dry Red
    1st Class 9 - Novice Red or White Social wine
    1st Class 13 - Mead Sweet
    2nd Class 7 - Dry White Kit
    2nd Class 8 - Dry Red Kit
    3rd Class 7 - Dry White Kit
    3rd Class 9 - Novice Red or White Social wine
    3rd Class 11 - Rose Medium

    HC Class 3 Social White Wine
    HC Class 8 - Dry Red Kit
    HC Class 11 - Rose Medium
    C Class 2 - Dry Red
    C Class 4 Red Social Wine
    Master Winemaker Award









    Pontefract Wine Circle 1st Annual Show

    Bob Morton

    1st Class 1 Dry Red Table
    2nd Class 12 Lager
    2nd Class 18 Lemon cheese
    3rd Class 14 Barley wine
    4th Class 6 Rose Dry
    4th Class 8 3 Wines for a Dinner
    4th Class 10 Non Fruit Social
    HC Class 3 White Dry Table
    Highest Scoring Entrant Award

    Martina Paetzel

    2nd Class 10 Non Fruit Social
    HC Class 17 Jam

    Darren Sellers

    VHC Class 6 Rose Dry

    Karl Grocock

    1st Class 8 3 Wines for a Dinner
    1st Class 12 Lager
    3rd Class 6 Rose Dry
    4th Class 4 White Medium
    4th Class 9 Liqueur
    VHC Class 13 Bitter
    HC Class 10 Non Fruit Social
    Best Beer in Show Award

    Anne-Marie Grocock

    4th Class 15 Bakery
    4th Class 18 Lemmon Cheese

    Judy Booth

    2nd Class 9 Liqueur
    3rd Class 18 Lemon Cheese
    VHC Class 17 Jam
    HC Class 2 Red Medium

    Maureen Jarvis

    1st Class 17 Jam

    Mark Youngman

    1st Class 4 White Medium
    2nd Class 1 Red Dry

    Roy Chapman

    4th Class 2 Medium Red

    Bob Nailer

    2nd Class 8 3 Wines for a Dinner

    Margaret Nailer

    3rd Class 16 Bread

    Richard Sharp

    1st Class 3 White Dry
    3rd Class 1 Red Dry
    3rd Class 2 Red Medium
    3rd Class 4 White Medium
    4th Class 3 White Dry
    VHC Class 2 Red Medium
    Best Wine in Show Award

    Andy Hinchcliff

    1st Class 16 Bread
    2nd Class 16 Bread
    2nd Class 17 Jam
    3rd Class 6 Rose Dry
    HC Class 9 Liqueur

    Rita Plows

    4th Class 16 Bread

    Keith Johnson

    1st Class 11 Dessert Wine any Colour










    Chesterfield Show

    Karl Grocock

    HC Class 4 Red Medium

    Martina Paetzel

    2nd Class 7 Rose

    Bob Morton

    1st Class 7 Rose
    1st Class 9 White Medium
    3rd Class 3 Red Dry
    HC Class 17 Kit Wine

    Richard Sharp

    1st Class 8 White Dry
    3rd Class 4 Red Medium
    3rd Class 17 Kit Wine
    HC Class 9 White Medium

    individual Totals

    Karl Grocock

    1st Places – 17
    2nd Places – 13
    3rd Places – 16
    4th Places – 6
    VHC – 8
    HC – 14
    C – 4
    Highest points scored by a steward (NAWB show)
    Highest points scored by a steward (YFAWB show)
    Best Beer in Show (Pontefract Show)

    Bob Morton

    1st Places – 8
    2nd Places – 4
    3rd Places – 8
    4th Places – 4
    VHC – 2
    HC – 6
    C – 3

    Best Wine in Show (Lincs Show)
    Best Wine in Show (Lincs Fed Show)
    Highest Scoring Entrant (Pontefract Show)

    Richard Sharp

    1st Places – 7
    2nd Places – 5
    3rd Places – 7
    4th Places – 2
    VHC – 5
    HC – 9
    C – 2

    Best Wine in Show (Doncaster Show)
    Best wine in Show (Pontefract Show)
    Master Winemaker (Lincs Fed Show)








    Rita Plows

    1st Places – 3
    4th Places – 1
    VHC – 1

    Bob Nailer

    1st Places – 2
    2nd Places – 3
    VHC – 1
    HC – 1

    Andy Hinchcliff

    1st Places – 2
    2nd Places – 1
    3rd Places – 3
    HC – 1

    Darren Sellers

    1st Places – 2
    VHC – 1

    Martina Paetzel

    1st Places – 1
    2nd Places – 3
    3rd Places – 2
    HC – 1

    Maureen Jarvis

    1st Places – 1
    2nd Places – 1
    C – 1

    Mark Youngman

    1st Places – 1
    2nd Places – 1

    Keith Johnson

    1st Places – 1
    HC – 2



    Roy Chapman

    2nd Places – 4
    3rd Places – 1
    4th Places – 1

    Judy Booth

    2nd Places – 1
    3rd Places – 1
    VHC – 1
    HC – 1

    Anne-Marie Grocock

    2nd Places – 1
    4th Places – 2
    VHC – 1
    HC – 1

    Margaret Nailer

    3rd Places – 2

    Pontefract Grand Total

    1st Places – 45
    2nd Places – 37
    3rd Places – 40
    4th Places – 16
    VHC – 20
    HC – 36
    C – 10
    Major Awards - 8
    Last edited by Duffbeer; 11-11-2008 at 01:37 PM.
    Discount Home Brew Supplies
    Chairman of 5 Towns Wine & Beer Makers Circle!
    Convenor of Judges YFAWB Show Committee
    National Wine Judge
    N.G.W.B.J Member

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Featherstone, West Yorks
    Posts
    2,502

    Default

    Woweee, super job statmaster Karl.

    Quite a bit longer than last years list, next years will be longer still.
    National Wine Judge NGWBJ

    Secretary of 5 Towns Wine and Beer Society

    My friends would think I was a nut, turning water into wine....... Lyrics from Solsbury hill by Peter Gabriel

    Member of THE newest wine circle in Yorkshire!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Scunthorpe , Lincolnshire
    Posts
    899

    Default

    ooooh

    Just think how good Ponte could be if you had some decent wine makers
    I wish I was a glow worm
    Cos a glow worm's never glum
    It's hard to be unhappy
    When the sun shines out your bum

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Featherstone, West Yorks
    Posts
    2,502

    Default

    You are always welcome to join Zeb.
    National Wine Judge NGWBJ

    Secretary of 5 Towns Wine and Beer Society

    My friends would think I was a nut, turning water into wine....... Lyrics from Solsbury hill by Peter Gabriel

    Member of THE newest wine circle in Yorkshire!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Scunthorpe , Lincolnshire
    Posts
    899

    Default

    I might just be tempted to come over to a meeting and lower the tone of the place.
    I wish I was a glow worm
    Cos a glow worm's never glum
    It's hard to be unhappy
    When the sun shines out your bum

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Normanton, West Yorkshire
    Posts
    3,882

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Richard_S View Post
    Woweee, super job statmaster Karl.

    Quite a bit longer than last years list, next years will be longer still.
    Top job mate it took me hours to get all this together.

    Quote Originally Posted by Zebedee View Post
    ooooh

    Just think how good Ponte could be if you had some decent wine makers
    Good point Zeb, we need all the help we can get.

    Quote Originally Posted by Richard_S View Post
    You are always welcome to join Zeb.
    Quote Originally Posted by Zebedee View Post
    I might just be tempted to come over to a meeting and lower the tone of the place.
    As above your welcome mate, any time, but not the first Monday of each month.
    Discount Home Brew Supplies
    Chairman of 5 Towns Wine & Beer Makers Circle!
    Convenor of Judges YFAWB Show Committee
    National Wine Judge
    N.G.W.B.J Member

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    4,679

    Default

    Well done everybody. I'm definitely considering a move so I can come visit too
    Let's party
    please can I have some reputation points?

    AKA Brunehilda - Last of the Valkaries

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Bradford
    Posts
    387

    Default

    nice job Karl onwards and upwards

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Scunthorpe , Lincolnshire
    Posts
    899

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Duffbeer View Post

    As above your welcome mate, any time, but not the first Monday of each month.

    Love it..

    BTW..I only get taken anywhere twice.....second time is to apologise
    I wish I was a glow worm
    Cos a glow worm's never glum
    It's hard to be unhappy
    When the sun shines out your bum

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Knottingley West Yorkshire
    Posts
    14,442

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Duffbeer View Post
    As above your welcome mate, any time, but not the first Monday of each month.
    1st Mon in May is fine though right?
    N.G.W.B.J.
    Member of 5 Towns Wine and Beer Makers Society (Yorkshire's newest)
    Wine, mead and beer maker

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •